top of page

Privacy Policy

INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S FORUM – IRISH CHAPTER

PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

We at the Irish Chapter of the International Women’s Forum and the Leadership Foundation (“IWF, “IWF Ireland,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) are committed to transparency, and, as a member of IWF Ireland, we want you (“you” or “your”) to knowhow we collect, use, share and protect your personal data, as well as how you can manage the personal data we collect about you. This Privacy Notice applies to your interactions through use of our services and features, either online or offline and to any other interactions you may have with us. This Privacy Notice provides details of the way in which we process your personal data in line with our obligations under Data

Protection Law.

 

Background and Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain what personal data we process and how and why we process it. The manner in which we processpersonal data maylawfully evolve over time and we may update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changing practices.

 

In addition, in order to meet our transparency obligations under applicable data protection laws, we will incorporate this Privacy Notice by reference into various points of data capture used by us e.g. application forms, surveys etc.

By using the services and/or features we provide, you confirm that you acknowledge and understand this Privacy Notice and its content. If you are not comfortable with, any aspect of the Privacy Notice, you should not use the services and features we provide. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is any information relating to a living individual that allows for the identification of that individual and may include a name, address, contact details, an identification number, IP address, details about an individual’s location or any other detail(s) specific to that individual.

 

In circumstances where IWF controls personal data by deciding why and how that personal data is processed, IWF will be a “Data Controller”. Any entity that processes personal data controlled by IWF and does so on behalf of IWF, is a “Data Processor” acting on behalf of IWF. Data Processors may include third party service providers engaged by IWF.

Types of Information we Collect

The personal data we collect from you when you use our services or otherwise interact with us includes:

 

Type of Data

Contact Information: Name, email address, physical address, phone number, and other contact information.

Purpose

Administration purposes, including approval of new membership applications by the IWF.

Maintaining contact with members, and communicating with them through various means, including publishing and circulating a newsletter, website updates and other member communications.

Responding to other communications received by us.

Legal Basis

Such processing is necessary for the performance of anyagreement between the IWF and members; or

As necessary for the performance of IWF’s legitimate interests which do not unduly affect the interests or fundamental rights or

freedoms of data subjects.

Payment and Billing Information:

Credit card number, banking information, billing and other payment-related information.

Process payments and refunds. 

Such processing is necessary for the performance of any agreement between the IWF and members.

 

Demographic Information:

Employer, occupational title, other employment details and educational background.

Administration purposes, including approval of new membership applications by the IWF

 

To evaluate members’ interests and to promote tailored offerings that reflect members’ interests.

 

Such processing is necessary for the performance of any agreement  between the IWF and members; or

As necessary for the performance of IWF’s legitimate interests as an organisation which do not unduly affect the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of data subjects.

 

Event Information:

Registration information related to your attendance at our events or fora, including scheduling information, dietary restrictions and accessibility requests.

For the purpose of running events and to assist us with organising future events.

 

Such processing is necessary for the performance of any agreement between IWF and its members; or

 

Based on members’ consent.

We may also use the information described above in connection with the prudent management and operation of our business and to protect and defend our rights and/or property.  Examples of IWF’s legitimate interests referred to above include: (i) to exercise our rights under Articles 16 and 17 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights in the EU, including our freedom to conduct a business and right to property; and (ii) to meet our corporate and social responsibility objectives. 

 

Any special categories of personal data that we process will typically be volunteered to us by you or we will seek your permission to process such information. 

 

If you choose not to provide, or advise us that you object to us processing, the information we collect (as described above), we may not be able to provide some or all of our services and features to you.

 

How we Share Information

In connection with one or more of the purposes outlined in Section 4 above, we generally disclose details about you to:

Other members of our group (including the International Women’s Forum Headquarters in the United States) ;

credit card issuers in order to obtain payments from you;

Other external service providers such as accountants, other professional advisers; IT systems, support and hosting service providers as may be required from time to time; and

Governmentand/or other public authorities if required by law.

 

Data Transfers outside the EEA

Please note that some of the recipients of your personal data referenced above will be based in countries outside of the European Economic Area (the “EEA”), typically the United States, whose laws may or may not provide the same level of data protection as your country. 

In such cases, we ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal data that comply with our legal obligations.  We typically use a data transfer agreement with the recipient based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.  A copy of these clauses is available here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/transfer/index_en.htm.

 

How long is data kept?

We will keep personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collect it.  Where we hold personal data to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, we will keep the information for at least as long as is required to comply with that obligation.

In general, personal data relating to our members will be retained for as long as they are members of IWF and six years thereafter to allow for any potential legal claims.

What rights do you have in relation to your data?

You have the rights set out below under the GDPR in relation to your personal data. Please note that these rights are subject to certain exemptions.

 

Right of access: You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data held by us about you and information on how that data is used by us.

 

Right to amend/rectify data: You have the right to ask us to correct personal data where it is incorrect or incomplete.

 

Right to deletion (‘right to be forgotten’): You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted,however, this right only applies in certain circumstances.

 

Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request the suspension of the use of your personal data for example pending a determination of its accuracy or if the data is no longer needed for any other reason other than a legal claim. 

 

Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain your personal data in a format that enables you to transfer that personal data to another organisation.

 

Right to object to processing: You have the right to object to use of your personal data in certain circumstances unless there are compelling legitimate grounds to overcome the objection or the data is needed in connection with any legal claims.

 

Right to withdraw consent: You may withdraw your consent to the processing of any personal data that IWF processes on the basis of your consent.

 

Right to complain to the relevant data protection authority: You are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission if you are unhappy with the way we handled your personal data or any privacy query you have raised with us - https://www.dataprotection.ie/.

Who do I contact if I have a question?

If you have any queries in respect of this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact the Administrator at iwfireland@gmail.com.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on1 August 2021

bottom of page